Construction Contractor may not Charge for Work Done by its Unlicensed
[…] (§ 7068, subd. (b)(3); see § 7065, subd. (c)(3) . . . The qualifying individual must be “a bona fide officer or employee of the corporation and must be actively engaged in the work covered by the license. [Citation.] The qualifier must exercise direct supervision over the work for which the license is issued to the extent necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions of the law. (§ 7068.1.)” . . .; see § 7068.1, subd. (a) [qualifier “shall be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer's or principal's construction operations to secure compliance with this chapter and the rules and regulations of the [Contractors State License board”].)” (Emphasis added).

Jeff Tracy, Inc. v. City of Pico Rivera (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 510, 518–519.