WHEN CAN CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTORS & SUBCONTRACTORS RECOVER FOR EXTRA WORK OR CHANGES TO THE WORK WITHOUT WRITTEN, SIGNED CHANGE ORDERS?
[…] However, sometimes in the rush to get the job done the owner or general contractor may verbally request that changes be made or extra work performed, without issuing a written formal Change Order or Change Directive.

This is NOT good practice for any party, and often leads to later disputes or even litigation. However, sometimes these oral or verbal changes may be considered to be modifications to the written contract if the requested work has been completed or performed, or fully “executed” in legal parlance. See, Ferelli v. Weaver, 210 Cal. App. 2d 108, 115 (1962).

§ 1698. Modification of written contract:

“(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing.

(b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. . . .” (Emphasis added).

Civil Code § 1698